PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

We recognise the importance of privacy and this policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you (the user) gives us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. By proving us with your data you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. This Policy describes the following:

WHO WE ARE / WHO I AM
We are Taste for Freedom, a brand under the operation of Caroline Reed (referred to as ‘I’ ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy notice). Our website address is: https://tasteforfreedom.com, also redirects from http://tasteforfreedom.co.uk. Postal address The Barn Holly Tree Farm, Sutton Scotney, Hampshire, SO21 3LA

WHAT WE USE YOUR DATA FOR
Information we collect is used to improve the operation of the website and make future improvements to the content of the site. Data from the Enquiry and Bookings Forms and also from emails and telephone conversations. The data captured from these means will be used to confirm bookings and process payments. If you signed up to our newsletter, this is referred to as ‘opt-in’ data and will be used to contact you via email to send offers and details about our services. If you do not wish to receive further emails from us please let us know and we will remove your data from this list.

If you provide a telephone number this will only be used in conjunction with bookings and payments, and not for any other use.

YOUR RIGHTS. You have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data. We may use your personal information as described in this Policy subject to your consent. To withdraw your consent, please contact us at thefree@tasteforfreedom.com  You may also refrain from providing, or withdraw, your consent for cookies. 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

If you do have a complaint please contact us so that we can try to resolve it for you.

SECURITY AND STORAGE
We have taken reasonable steps to help protect the information we collect. This website uses encryption therefore data transmitted by filling out form will be encrypted during transmission.

We do not collect and data considered sensitive for example, information about an individual’s:

race;
ethnic origin;
politics;
religion;
trade union membership;
genetics;
biometrics (where used for ID purposes);
health;
sex life; or
sexual orientation.

To learn more about your rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office – the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals here Information Commissioner’s Office Website.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them please visit About Cookies

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to measuring how you use the website. We use Google Analytics The Google Analytics service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out from Google Analytics service from using your information by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser tool: Opt Out Tool Link . For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:  http://Google Privacy Policies.